Forums
virtual cockpit - Printable Version

+- Forums (https://www.vdrift.net/Forum)
+-- Forum: Community (https://www.vdrift.net/Forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Feature Requests (https://www.vdrift.net/Forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Thread: virtual cockpit (/showthread.php?tid=499)



virtual cockpit - Nigo - 01-24-2007

you might know that all commercial sims actually have 3D cockpits

here in gtr2 : [Image: gtr2.jpg]

it would be all could be 2D cockpits as well, like in Netkar Namie

[Image: netkar01.jpg]

but I think one of them is REALLY needed :wink:


- thelusiv - 01-24-2007

Yeah I think we're all pretty well aware of this. Smile Having a moving steering wheel, gauges in the dash, moving shifter, and that kind of thing are on the plan for future development. This may be a focus for the next release. Of course we'll need models for all this too, so all you modelers out there, start playing with the car models in our art repository and polishing up those interiors. Smile

As for 2D/3D, I say why waste time on 2D when we could just model it all from the beginning. Some of our cars already have a good start on an interior. They just need to be finished and made to move...


- joevenzon - 01-25-2007

agreed.


- Nigo - 02-03-2007

thelusiv Wrote:so all you modelers out there, start playing with the car models in our art repository and polishing up those interiors Smile
yes, but I think there is a simple optimisation trick
in these games I don't think the full car is displayed when the camera is in the cockpit (when you look behind using the TrackIR, often the car is cut in half :lol: ) and I don't think the "polished" cockpit is showed when the camera is out of the car
in other words, there are 2 models Wink


- cotharyus - 02-03-2007

It might be good, while we're on the subject, if there was some allowance made in whatever we end up with for cars like the F1 - currently the tach on that car is like watching a 1960's cartoon airspeed indicator.


- thelusiv - 02-03-2007

Yeah, the F1's tach goes all the way around like 2.5 times. It's kinda hard to get used to. I don't think there's much point in trying to make a better dynamic tach to replace that one, we need to set up support for in-dash gauges and custom gauges.